Marshall, 636 F.2d 913, 918 (3d Cir. 1980) (“[A section 4(b)(1) preemption] claim can be raised initially on appeal or by the court sua sponte.”).[1] (b) The parties should also address the merits of the preemption issue. (2) Did the judge err in affirming Citation 1, Item 2, which alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(d)(1) (hazard assessment and equipment selection)? Specifically, did the judge err in concluding that Respondent failed to “conduct an assessment to determine if hazards are present or are likely to be present which necessitate the use of personal protective equipment,” particularly in light of Exhibit C-15, which was admitted into evidence at the hearing? The parties are advised that when a case is directed for review to consider either the merits or characterization of an item, the appropriateness of the penalty is also subject to review.